ID

Privacy

Since May 25th 2018 The new General Data Protection Regulation is introduced. You can find the privacy policy from ID study association below.

ID study association, hereafter referred to as ID, located at Landbergstraat 15, is responsible for the processing personal data of her members as depicted in this privacy statement. In this document can be found what data is being processed and with what purposes it will be stored. Furtermore, the member can see his/her rights and to whom the member can ask her questions.

The contact details of ID are:
Landbergstraat 15
2628CE Delft
Nederland

1 Overview of the personal data

ID processes personal data because you are a member of the study association and/or you are utilising her services. By being a member of the study association or by participating in her activities you agree to this privacy policy.

Below you can find an overview of what data we collect.

Personal data Reason Storage period
Basic personal data

·        Name

·        Initials

·        Gender

·        Nationality

To be a member, ID needs to have your basic personal data. For example, to correctly address her members.

 

Study time + 3 years.
Address information

·        Address

·        Postal code

·        Place of residence

·        Country

To be a member, ID needs to have your address information. For example to send periodic publications, postcards or further correspondence via mail. Study time + 3 years.
Contact details

·        Email address

·        Telephone number

·        Mobile number

ID uses your email address to familiarise her members with her activities via mailings and to spread information regarding a company or events from a company, max 1x per month. After your study time an email with information regarding the alumni association. Study time + 3 years.
TU Delft

·        Study number

·        Study phase

 

ID uses studynumbers to monitor whether her members are still registered at the TU Delft. ID uses the study phases (BSc., MSc. or graduated) to send relevant information to reduce the amount of mails. Study time
Financial data

·        IBAN number

·        BIC Code

·        Name card holder

Financial data can be processed or shared with Exact for the purpose of performing direct debits or recognizing transactions. Study time or 7 years.
Parental information*

·        Name*

·        Address*

·        Phone number*

Parental information will only be used in case of emergency. Study time
*This information is optional and not mandatory.

 

Besides these personal data ID processes other data that have been given to us with consent. ID remains the right to ask for more personal data when activities or services require these. These are stated in the privacy policy for events.

2 Special and/or sensitive date we collect

ID processes passport numbers, id-card numbers and allergies in special cases. These can be found in the privacy policy for events.

ID has no intent to collect data about website visitors or members that are younger than the age of 16, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us via secretaris-svid@tudelft.nl, then we will delete this information.

3 Automatic decision-making

ID does not make decisions based on automatic processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

4 Storage periods for personal information

ID does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. The retention periods can be found in section 1.

5 Sharing of personal data with third parties

ID does not sell your information to third parties and only provides this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our order, we conclude a processor agreement, of which an example is given in section 5.2. To ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data, ID remains responsible for these processing operations.

5.1    Access to information

Only the board of the ID and the administrators of the website have access to the database where the personal data are stored. De database is stored on the servers of Bureau Moeilijke Dingen B.V.

5.2    Third parties where information is shared with

Our membership logs are managed by Bureau Moeilijke Dingen, using the Lassie Administration System. Data is therefore stored on the servers of Bureau Moeilijke Dingen.

Our magazine, Turn the Page, is being printed and distributed by Quantes. To make distribution to our members possible, your address information is shared with Quantes.

6 View, adjust or delete data

The member has the right to see, correct or delete the members the data. This is possible via the personal settings of your account or with the help of the secretary of ID. The member also has the right to retract permission given for the processing of information or to object to the processing of his/her personal data by ID. The member also has the right of data portability. This means that the member can send a request to transmit the personal data the society has collected about the member, to the member or some other organisation, by means of a computer file.

If the member wants to utilise his right to object and/or right of data portability or has questions/remarks about the processing of data, the member can send a specified request to secretaris-svid@tudelft.nl.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. ID will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

ID would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

7 How we secure personal data

ID takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your details are not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, please contact us via secretaris-svid@tudelft.nl.

8 Changes to the privacy policy

ID retains the right to change the privacy policy at any given time, without giving a notice.